The Staff

Headmaster

Mr N R Chippington MA Cantab; MEd Buckingham; FRCO               

 

Teaching Staff

Mr M J Andrews BA Manchester (Victoria), PGCE Bradford College
Miss K J Archibald BA (Hons) Primary Education
Miss A E Bowe BA Oxon; PGCE Cantab
Miss C M Brohm BA Strasbourg, PGCE Newcastle
Miss R L Brunning BA Ed (Hons) Exeter
Miss F M E Burn BA (Hons) Philosophy Cantab
Mr R J Carter BA (Hons) Sports Studies Northumbria; PGCE Brunel
​Mrs J L Clarke      BEd (Hons) Oxford Brookes
​Mr T W Clarke Dip Perfs Art Webber Douglas ADA
Mr M T G Cobb BA (Hons) London, PGCE Swansea
Mrs K M Cornwell BA (Hons) Education & Music, PGCE, MA Cantab
Miss K L Dempster MA Education Hertforshire, BA (Hons) Salford, PGCE Bedford
Mrs S D’Oyly     MA (Hons) French & Art Hist Aberdeen, GTP
Mrs S J Downer Dip Fine Art City & Guilds
Mrs J K Fletcher GMUS Huddersfield Polytechnic
Mr S P Glitherow RFU Coach, ARU Coach, BSc (Hons) Soc Sci
Mrs A M Grant BSC Earth Resources & Physical Geography
Mrs C M Gray BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Cantab
Mr S A Harding BEd (Hons) de Montfort
Mrs C L Harding BEd (Hons) de Montfort, Dip Nursery Nursing NNEB
Ms D B A Harris      GRNCM, Dip Advanced Studies in Musical Performance, Cert Dalcroze Eurythmics
​Mr G P Hastings BSc (Hons) Keele
Mrs S K Hill BEd (Hons)
​Mrs R K Hobson BA (Hons) PGCE Cantab
Miss K E Hovell BA (Hons) Loughborough; PGCE Oxford Brookes
Mrs D M Hubbard BSc (Hons) Lancaster ; PGCE OU ; Cert SpLD
​Mr T J Igglesden BSc (Hons) Zoology Bangor, MSc Ecology Bangor, GTP
Mrs G H Johnson BEd (Hons) UEA, SpLD Dip
Mr S R Kirk MA Music Oxon, FRCO
Mrs C Knoop BA (Hons) Law Cantab, Law Society, Cert EFL TTI, PGCE
Miss L A Kohler PGCE Cantab
Miss B D Lonergan MA English PGCE Oxon
Miss K G Loveys BSc Birmingham; PGCE Bedfordshire
Mrs J E MacHardy BSc MSc RGU, PGCE (Maths) Cantab
Mrs N S MacPherson BEd (Hons) Education & Drama
Dr S V S Maxwell BEd (Hons) Cantab MA de Montfort, PhD Southampton
​Mr G D McComb BSc (Hons) MSc Loughborough
Mrs J H McGurdy BA MA Cantab; DipSpLD
Mrs C J Mills MA St Andrews, PGCE Cantab
Mrs C V Mulderij BA Hons Leeds, PGCE Kings College London
​Mrs P Muñoz de Castillo Teaching Cert  Cordoba Spain, MA Print Making  ARU
Mrs R T O’Sullivan BEd (Hons) North London
Miss A R Orange BA (Hons) English & Education
Mrs A M J Palmer Cert Ed Nottingham
Mr D Palmer BSc (Hons) Cert Ed Loughborough; MA OU
Miss A R Pipe MPhil MA (Cantab) Theology, PGCE
Mrs K Russell MA Christianity & The Arts
​Mrs C A B Shackelford MA (Hons) History St Andrews, PGCE UEA
Mr S A Stearn BA (Hons) French Sheffield; PGCE (Int’l) MA Nottingham
Mrs C C A S Taylor BA (Hons) UCL, PGCE Cantab
​Mrs N A Taylor BSc (Hons), PGCE Brunel
​Mr S J Taylor BEd (Hons) Sheffield, Cert Maths
​Mrs N van Ginkel BprimEd Pretoria (RSA), Adv Cert Ed UNISA (RSA)
​Miss S H Williams BEd (Hons) Exeter
Ms J H Worthington                              BA (Hons) with QTS Leeds

 

School Nurse

Mrs C Blewett                                                  BA (Hons) Applied Social Science with Education RN, Nurse Independent/Supplementary Prescriber 

 

Teaching Assistants

Miss S Bailey  
Mrs S K Bibby BA (Hons) Learning Technology Research ARU                       
Mrs S L Bishop BA Classics London; PGCE Cantab
Miss K L Brown BA (Hons) Education & English; PGCE
Mr B Clilverd (Sports Assistant)  
Mrs N A Curtis-Smith            BTEC Diploma
Mrs D J Jepps BA(Hons) Social Science and International Studies Manchester Met
Mrs M Krausova MA Teaching
Mrs E C Peebles    Foundation Degree Early Years OU
Mrs J Roach MA Music Cantab 
Miss E J Rucker BTEC National Diploma in 
Mrs M Skinner      NNEB Norland

 

​French Assistante

Miss G Monfort                                                                                                                                    

 

IT Assistant

Mrs J Hawkins

 

Lab Technician

Mrs J Day       BTEC Medical Laboratory Science

 

Visiting Music Teachers

​Mrs E A Ashton                                      BA (Hons) Cantab; MA RAM
Mrs K Body BEd (Hons) Cantab
Mr D J Bourne      GRSM ARCM RCM CertEd
Mr S L Brown MA Cantab; PGCE;  ARCM; ATCL
Mr G Chapman      BA (Hons) Bristol
Mr D J Christophersen      BA ARCM Dip LTCL
Mrs C L Cobb      BA (Hons) Music  MA Cantab
Mr C Crosby BSc (Hons) Edin; ARCM
Mrs R A Duckworth BA, MA, PGCE Cantab ATCL
​Miss C Groom      BA (Music) Oxon; MMus Guildhall; LRAM Recorder Teaching
Miss E M H Guest      LRAM Violin LRAM Piano
Dr J D Halton      MA (Cantab) PhD BSc LGSM ATCL DipABRSM
Ms D B A Harris      GRNCM, Dip Adv Studies in Musical Performance, Cert Dalcroze Eurythmics
Mr C Hayward      BA MA Cantab Cert Ed Dip Ed
Mr R Hodge BMus London, MPerf RCM
Mrs T Hodges      BA (Hons) Music
​Miss P M Jones      Dip Ed Cert Ed LGSM
Ms M Kendall      LRAM Piano
Mr N P Kerry BTh (Oxon) FLCM ARCM FRSA
Mrs S Kirk BA Hons Durham, PGCE Durham
Mr O R Lepage-Dean      BA (Hons) Musical Theatre Trinity Laban Conservatoire
Mr A D Lowe      MA (Hons) Cantab; Hon ARAM
Mrs S Minchin ABRSM
Miss R Mowatt      BA (Hons)  LLCM
Miss R Platts      BEd (Hons) Cantab 
Miss S J Reeve      BMus (Hons) Trinity; MA Sheffield
Mr M M Roca-Terry      BA (Hons) Music with English
Mrs D Sadeh-Neu BA Mus '89, Manhattan School of Music NY
Mr D R Scurll      BA (Hons) Music Cantab
Mr P N Warburton ABSM GBSM 
Mr A Ware PGC Perf GSMD; MA Cantab
Mrs N Yandell      BA (Hons) Music, LTCL

 

Boarding Staff

Mr S P Glitherow (Housemaster)     RFU Coach, ARU Coach, BSc (Hons) Soc Sci
Mrs B R Arnold  
Miss S Bailey  
Miss H M Bevan  
Mrs C Blewett BA (Hons) Applied Social Science with Education RN, Nurse Independent/Supplementary Prescriber
Miss O M Carstairs  
Miss K L Dempster BA (Hons) Salford, PGCE Bedford
Mrs J K Fletcher GMUS Huddersfield Polytechnic
Mrs C F Glitherow BSc (Hons) Psychology; PGCE
Mr W J Jirik  
Mr S Kirk MA Music Oxon, FRCO
Miss A R Orange BA (Hons) English & Education
Miss A R Pipe MPhil MA (Cantab) Theology, PGCE
Mrs K Russell MA Christianity & The Arts

 

Gap Students

Miss S A Barker
Miss E J Barnett
Miss H M Bevan
Miss O M Carstairs
Mr W J Jirik
Mr A A Walker

 

Administrative & Operations Staff

Mr A F Loria (Director of Operations)     BA (Hons) MEng MA Cantab
Mrs P Dely (PR Officer) BEd (Hons) Cantab
Mrs M E Robb (Admissions Secretary)  
Ms C A Jones (Senior House Secretary)  
Mrs C Dyer (Byron House Secretary)  
Mrs K Tyndall (Academic Administrator) BA (Hons) English
Mrs K Blencowe (Administraion Manager)  
Mrs V J May (Music Administrator) ALCM, LLCM, GLCM, PGCE Roehampton                                
Ms N Bearzatto (Information Systems Administrator) Bachelor of Commerce/Bachelor of Exercise Science, Deakin

 

Bursary Staff

Mr S M F Babar (Bursar)     BA (Hons) French Birmingham; CIMA CGMA      
Mr J Clausen (Finance Director)   Bachelor of Commerce, Audit & Accountancy, Odense   
Mrs J Smythe (Finance Officer)  
Mrs K Close (HR and Compliance Administrator) Assoc CIPD
Mr O R Hoar (IT Systems Manager)  
Mr P Ryan (IT Systems Support) BSc (Hons), MSc Victoria; PGCE Cantab

 

Catering Staff

Mr R Goldby (Catering Manager) 
Mr R M Fisher (Assistant Catering Manager)
Miss D A Baker
Miss J A Barton
Mr M C Belcher
Mr P A Buckingham
Mr J G Cebrian Moncho
Mr J E Dyer
Mrs N J Goldsmith
Mrs L C Hines
Mrs J A Hodgson
Miss S A Jones
Mrs S L Milton
Mrs S A O'Dell
Mrs M T Smith

                                                                                                                                                                             

Facilities and Maintenance

Mr T Street (Facilities Manager)
Miss S Birchall
Mr D S Claydon
Mr A K Crow
Mr R J Drewitt
Miss J Hill
Mr D P Seymour
Mr M T Seymour
Mrs L S Watson